HTSC 440 Introduction to Epidemiology

This database is the most comprehensive ABI/INFORM database, comprised of ABI/INFORM Global, ABI/INFORM Trade and Industry, ABI/INFORM Dateline and ABI/INFORM Archive, featuring over 3,000 full-text journals, 25,000 Dissertations, 14,000 SSRN working papers, key newspapers such as The Wall Street Journal and The Financial Times, as well as country-and industry-focused reports and data. Its international coverage gives researchers a complete picture of companies and business trends around the world.

Provides full-text access to more than 4,000 journals covering most areas of study.

Academic Video Online is Alexander Street’s most comprehensive video subscription, an ever-growing resource that comprises content from 32 full video collections and 8 bonus discipline clusters. Academic Video Online: Premium currently contains more than 26,000 full video titles (not just clips) and well over 11,000 hours of content.

Academic Writer (formally known as APA Style Central) is a learning, writing, research, and publishing platform from the American Psychological Association. Academic Writer incorporates the rules of the Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association and simplifies the process of using APA Style. Use the platform to learn about APA style, write papers and create references formatted in APA Style, collaborate with other authors, and prepare your papers for publication.

The NLM Drug Information Portal gives users a gateway to selected drug information from the U.S. National Library of Medicine and other key U.S. Government agencies. Search more than 56,000 drugs by trade and generic name.

Epidemiological data going back to 1348 AD, covering 230+ countries and territories. Over 25,000 outbreaks, 35,000 graphs, and 82,000+ surveys. Includes interactive tools to identify 2,000+ pathogens, diagnose and compare 360+ infectious diseases, as well as to explore the properties of 30,000+ trade names of drugs and vaccines. The application is updated every day by a team of highly regarded medical scientists.

Google Scholar provides one way to broadly search for scholarly literature. Various forms of scholarly literature are indexed: peer-reviewed papers, theses, books, abstracts and articles. If accessed through the Library website, Google Scholar will include links to full-text articles owned by the Library.

A database of scholarly and general-interest articles on environmental topics such as global warming, sustainable agriculture, renewable energy, and green construction.

Image Quest gives you access to nearly 3 million rights-cleared images from over 50 of the best collections in the world, including Getty Images and National Geographic. . Teachers can use the images in their lesson plans and classroom activities while students will turn to the site as they work on homework assignments and school or course projects.Each photo or illustration comes with complete metadata, including the source, the copyright holder, caption, and keywords. Because Britannica has done the work of finding the best photos—most of which are not freely available on the Web—you can trust the source and be certain that you're using an accurate photo.
All images in Image Quest are rights-cleared for non-commercial, educational use— great for teacher lessons plans, assignments, activities, and whiteboards; student reports and projects; or school Web sites, newsletters, newspapers, flyers, and bulletins.

Issues & Controversies explores and analyzes hundreds of hot topics in politics, business, government, crime, law, energy, education, health, family, science, foreign policy, race, rights, society, and culture. Updated weekly, with a wire-service newsfeed providing the latest headline stories, Issues & Controversies offers in-depth articles designed to inspire thought-provoking debates and research papers.