Book/s listed are either required text or recommended. Ebook is first choice, but sometimes print is only available.
Essentials of Maternity, Newborn and Women's Health 5 by
Addressing the reproductive issues of women throughout the lifespan in a clear, practical approach, Essentials of Maternity, Newborn, and Women''s Health Nursing, Fifth Edition, equips students with the knowledge and clinical capabilities to excel on the NCLEX® and confidently care for women and their families in today''s evolving healthcare environment. Employing a nursing process focus, author Susan Scott Ricci takes students from concept to application by building on previously mastered material to help them make sound clinical choices at every stage of patient care. This new edition has been updated with the latest evidence-based research, reflecting the most current clinical practices, interventions and cultural considerations across the full spectrum of maternity, newborn, and women''s health nursing. Realistic case studies immerse students in real-world nursing scenarios to boost their caregiving skills and bridge the gap of limited clinical opportunities, giving students and practicing nurses alike the preparation they need to confidently succeed in today''s nursing practice. Create Your Ideal Course with These Additional Solutions! CoursePoint+ Turn classroom success into clinical excellence with simulated, real-world practice built directly into your CoursePoint+ tools. In CoursePoint+, the clinical scenarios in Essentials of Maternity, Newborn, and Women''s Health are joined by vSim® for Nursing scenarios and Lippincott® Advisor access, giving students a comprehensive, hands-on experience across a variety of patient diagnoses and situations, as well as unparalleled preparation for the following types of challenges they will face in the clinical setting: Lippincott® CoursePoint+ includes; Engaging course content provides a variety of learning tools to engage students of all learning styles. A more personalized learning approach gives students the content and tools they need at the moment they need it, giving them data for more focused remediation and helping to boost their confidence and competence. Powerful tools, including varying levels of case studies, interactive learning activities, and adaptive learning powered by PrepU, help students learn the critical thinking and clinical judgment skills to help them become practice-ready nurses. Unparalleled reporting provides in-depth dashboards with several data points to track student progress and help identify strengths and weaknesses. Unmatched support includes training coaches, product trainers and nursing education consultants to help educators, and students implement CoursePoint with ease. vSim® for Nursing | Maternity Designed to simulate real maternity nursing scenarios, vSim® for Nursing, co-developed by Laerdal® Medical and Wolters Kluwer, allows students to interact with virtual patients in a safe, realistic online environment, enhancing students'' critical thinking skills and promoting clinical confidence and competence. Amelia Sung Delivery with Risk of Shoulder Dystocia Amelia Sung Shoulder Dystocia Brenda Patton Group B Strep Positive Brenda Patton Unknown Group B Strep Status Carla Hernandez Preparation for C-Section due to Umbilical Cord Prolapse Fatime Sanogo Mild Postpartum Hemorrhage Fatime Sanogo Moderate Postpartum Hemorrhage Olivia Jones Mild Preeclampsia Olivia Jones Severe Preeclampsia Lippincott® DocuCare This leading educational EHR training solution readies your students for the clinical demands of practice by delivering realistic experience working with EHRs in a safe, true-to-life setting. Designed and refined by nurse educators, Lippincott DocuCare lets you interact with your students, track their progress and focus your teaching strategies -- all in one easy-to-use program.
Foundations of Maternal-Newborn and Women's Health Nursing by
Make sure you fully understand how to care for women and newborns! Foundations of Maternal-Newborn and Women's Health Nursing, 7th Edition integrates essential maternity information into the overall continuum of nursing care to show how to provide safe care in the clinical setting. With easy-to-understand language, this updated text uses evidence-based guidelines and step-by-step instructions for assessments and interventions to help you quickly master key skills and techniques. Also emphasized is the importance of understanding family, communication, culture, patient teaching, and clinical decision making.'This edition reflects the latest QSEN competencies, and the accompanying Evolve website includes review questions to prepare students for the NCLEX® exam! Safety checks integrated into the content help you develop competencies related to safe nursing practice. Unfolding case studies help you apply what you've learned to practice. UPDATED Evidence-Based Practice boxes highlight the latest research and the most current QSEN (Quality and Safety Education for Nurses) practice guidelines for quality care. Patient teaching boxes provide teaching guidelines, including communication guides, directed at patients and families. Critical to Remember boxes highlight and summarize need-to-know information. Critical Thinking exercises focus on clinical situations designed to test your skills in prioritizing and critical thinking. Nursing Care Plans help you apply the nursing process to clinical situations. Chapter summaries appear at the end of each chapter and help you review core content in each chapter while on the go. Updated Drug guides list important indications, adverse reactions, and nursing considerations for the most commonly used medications. Procedure boxes provide clear instructions for performing common maternity skills, with rationales for each step. UNIQUE! Therapeutic Communications boxes present realistic nurse-patient dialogues, identifying communication techniques and showing to respond when encountering communication blocks. Knowledge check helps you assess your mastery of key content. Glossary provides definitions of all key terms. NEW! Reorganized content integrates complications into standard family care, includes new sections on obesity, and recommendations for infant safe sleep environment and reductions of SIDS risk. NEW! Contributing content from known experts in the field of Maternal and Women's health include a former AWHONN president.
Handbook of Nursing Diagnosis by
Lynda Carpenito's best-selling, Handbook of Nursing Diagnosis, now in an impressive sixteenth edition, is the ideal quick reference for nursing diagnosis information. This trusted handbook covers the NANDA-I Nursing Diagnoses 2021-2023 and offers practical guidance on nursing diagnoses and associated care. The quick-reference type scope of content makes it easy for students to use while in clinical, in the classroom or simulation lab. From goals to specific interventions, Handbook of Nursing Diagnosis focuses on nursing. It provides a condensed, organized outline of clinical nursing practice designed to communicate creative clinical nursing. It is not meant to replace nursing textbooks, but rather to provide nurses who work in a variety of settings with the information they need without requiring a time-consuming review of the literature. It will assist students in transferring their theoretical knowledge to clinical practice. This is a must-have reference that nursing students will use throughout their curriculum and into their professional career.
Nursing Diagnosis Handbook by
Ackley's Nursing Diagnosis Handbook: An Evidence-Based Guide to Planning Care, 11th Edition helps practicing nurses and nursing students select appropriate nursing diagnoses and write care plans with ease and confidence. This convenient handbook shows you how to correlate nursing diagnoses with known information about clients on the basis of assessment findings, established medical or psychiatric diagnoses, and the current treatment plan. Extensively revised and updated with the new 2015-2017 NANDA-I approved nursing diagnoses, it integrates the NIC and NOC taxonomies, evidence-based nursing interventions, and adult, pediatric, geriatric, multicultural, home care, and client/family teaching and discharge planning considerations to guide you in creating unique, individualized care plans. Comprehensive, up-to-date information on all the 2015-2017 NANDA-I nursing diagnoses so you stay in the know. UNIQUE! Provides care plans for every NANDA-I approved nursing diagnosis plus two unique care plans for Hearing Loss and Vision Loss. Includes pediatric, geriatric, multicultural, client/family teaching and discharge planning, home care, and safety interventions as necessary for plans of care. Presents examples of and suggested NIC interventions and NOC outcomes in each care plan. UNIQUE! Care Plan Constructor on the companion Evolve website offers hands-on practice creating customized plans of care. 150 NCLEX exam-style review questions are available on Evolve. Promotes evidence-based interventions and rationales by including recent or classic research that supports the use of each intervention. Classic evidence-based references promote evidence-based interventions and rationales. Clear, concise interventions are usually only a sentence or two long and use no more than two references. Safety content emphasizes what must be considered to provide safe patient care. Step-by-step instructions show you how to use the Guide to Nursing Diagnoses and Guide to Planning Care sections to create a unique, individualized plan of care. List of Nursing Diagnosis Index in back inside cover of book for quick reference. Three-column index is easy to use. Easy-to-follow sections I and II guide you through the nursing process and selecting appropriate nursing diagnoses. Alphabetical thumb tabs allow quick access to specific symptoms and nursing diagnoses. NEW! Includes the new 2015-2017 NANDA-I approved nursing diagnoses, compete with 26 new diagnoses. NEW and UPDATED! Provides the latest NIC/NOC, interventions, and rationales for every care plan. EXPANDED! Additional information on concept based nursing and major nursing theories provides you with the knowledge you need for clinical success. EXPANDED! New content on QSEN, safety, and risk for infection keeps you up to date. NEW! In-depth coverage of wellness and primary prevention stresses the importance of health and wellness. NEW! Appendixes in the text provide you with valuable information in an easy-to-access location. NEW! Revised references in APA style.
Resources listed on these guides are compiled by librarians at the R.A. Williams Library. We accept content recommendations, and after review, may include suggested resources on a guide. Our time is limited, so we generally do not reply to unsolicited recommendations from individuals not affiliated with AdventHealth University or notify them regarding whether or not we have linked to suggested content.